Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy updated September 1, 2020

A. OVERVIEW

 

The use of the www.podiumsportsgear.com website (referred to herein as the “Website”, “we,” “us,” “Podium”) is subject to the provisions of this privacy policy (“Policy”), including any amendments or updates hereto. This Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the Podium Terms and Conditions https://www.podiumsportsgear.com/terms/. If there are any inconsistencies between this Policy and our Terms and Conditions, this Policy will control. If you do not agree with the terms set forth in this Policy, please do not use the Website.

B. GENERAL

 

We are committed to protecting and preserving your privacy. This Policy, together with our Terms and Conditions, and any other underlying agreements or terms, explains how any data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. By using our Website you are accepting the practices described in this Policy. This Policy also describes the manner in which we process, use and disclose information that you provide to us when you use our Website.

By using this Website, you consent to the use of the information that you provide to us in accordance with this Policy. We do update this Policy from time to time, so please review this Policy regularly. If we materially alter our Policy, we will notify you of such changes by posting a notice on our Website. Your continued use of the Website will be deemed your agreement that your information may be used in accordance with the new policy. If you do not agree with the changes, then you should stop using the Website, and you should notify us that you do not want your information used in accordance with the changes.

 

C.  COLLECTION OF INFORMATION AND USE OF COOKIES

 

In operating our Website and in order to provide you with our services, we collect certain information from you and that you provide to us, when you create an account with us, buy a product, or simply visit the Website. For example, when you create an account with us we collect your name and e-mail address. We may use device IDs, cookies, and other signals, including information obtained from third parties, to associate browser sessions, accounts, and/or devices with you. We also collect information from you when you communicate with us or with others via the Website, or when you post, comment, upload or store content.

We analyze and store all content, messaging, fund-raising campaign pages and their data, and shirt or other product designs. This allows us to develop and deliver relevant features and content.

When you start a campaign or buy something from the Website, you share your information with us and/or payment processing, fulfillment, and shipping partners, we may collect your payment and billing information.

We collect information from your computers or mobile devices, either directly on the Website, through the use of web beacons and cookies, or via our advertising network and analytics partners (including Google and Facebook), regarding your activity on the Website and on other websites. This includes data such as IP addresses, cookie information, mobile device, advertising identifiers, browser type and version, operating system type and version, mobile network information, device settings, and software data. This information includes the content and ads viewed or clicked on, the frequency and duration of your activity, and your navigation of the Website and other websites.

Podium collects the following types of personal information at various points across its platform:

Name, postal address, Internet Protocol address, email address, Social Security number, passport number, telephone number, occupation, employer, bank account number, bank routing number, records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website application or advertisement and physical location or movements.

By submitting a telephone number to us, you agree that a representative of Podium can contact you at the number you provide, potentially using automated technology (including texts/SMS messaging) or a pre-recorded message. Your consent is not an obligation to receive any of our products.

A “cookie” is a piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s or device’s hard drive. Once you agree, this cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer or device.

We do not require that you accept cookies, and you may disable cookies at any time. However, some functionality of our Website may be impaired if you decline to accept cookies. To disable cookies, follow the instructions in your web browser.

We do track our users across time and across websites. Our ad networks and analytics partners collect location information from sources such as IP addresses and mobile phone network data. Our Website does not use flash cookies.

We collect information about you from other users, third-parties, and affiliates, including from connected third-party services or third-party sign ins such as via Facebook, Twitter or Google, and from advertisers about your interactions with their ads or their sites.

D.  HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION

Our data collection allows us and the advertising networks we use on the Website to understand your activity on our Website and on other websites. We may recognize your devices to provide you with personalized experiences and relevant content across the devices you use.

We use the data we collect to operate and improve offerings through the Website; to help authenticate your identity when you visit and transact with the Website; to prevent fraud; to remember your preferences and registration information; to present, help measure, and research the effectiveness of our various offerings; to customize e-mail communications (by determining which e-mails you open and act upon); and to customize the content provided to you.

We are able to deliver, personalize, and improve our Website by using the data we have about your activities and interests. We may use this data to maintain and improve the Website, fulfill your requests and when authorized by you, contact you, and detect and defend against fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful activity.

We will not use personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you with notice and/or updating this Privacy Policy.

E. DATA CONTROLS

You have the ability to manage or review your account information, marketing preferences, and user data. For any of these controls or opt-outs, please contact us at support@Podium.com

By contacting us, you can do any or all of the following (a) edit your account information and settings, including profile and contact data; (b) unsubscribe from marketing messages or newsletters; (c) opt out of ad retargeting or other ad network functions; (d) access, manage, and remove geo-location information associated with your account; (e) delete your account login credentials; (f) make your account inaccessible, and/or (g) remove or anonymize any content you have posted to the Website or shared with others on the Website.

F. DATA SHARING WITH THIRD PARTIES

When you use the Website to purchase products or otherwise make a contribution to support an organization or a campaign, we may share your name, email address, mailing address, and phone number, with that organization or campaign so that they can recognize and thank you, or fulfill any obligations it may have.

 

The campaign or organization may also use that personal information to contact you with more information about the mission and activities of that organization or campaign.

 

Examples of these practices include: sending a thank-you letter to acknowledge a purchase or donation; contacting you regarding the status of your order; contacting you because you have contributed in the past to ask you for further support for that organization or charity.

We do not need your consent to process your data for legal purposes, or for many administrative purposes, but in some cases we may need and will request your consent for direct-marketing purposes. To the extent we share any such personal information with third party campaigns or organizations that you have supported, those third parties shall treat it in accordance with their respective privacy policies.

We share data with our service providers, including ad networks, website analytics companies, and hosting partners. We also share information we have about you for the purposes described in this Policy, including to provide the Website, and our services to you, to provide information to some of our sellers about those who purchase a shirt, and as described above.

We do not otherwise sell, license, or share information that individually identifies our customers with any other individuals or entities. However, we may share your information with affiliated businesses, third parties if necessary to provide our services or products to you, in response to legal process, legal requests, claims that any content violates the rights of third parties, or as otherwise required by law or for protection of the rights, property, or personal safety of our users, us, or our personnel.

Where we disclose personal information for a purpose set forth herein, we enter a contract with the third party that describes the purpose and requires the third-party recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

G. SALE OR MERGER INVOLVING THE WEBSITE

If the ownership or control of the Website changes as a result of a merger, acquisition or sale of assets, we may transfer your information to the new owner, subject to this Policy or its then-current version.

H. INFORMATION SECURITY AND DATA RETENTION

We have technical and physical safeguards in place to help protect your information. We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) encryption when transmitting certain information, such as financial services information or payment information. Most browsers will show an icon resembling a green padlock when TLS is active. Please note that no data transmission over the Internet, and no information storage system is 100% secure. We also rely on our users to protect the security of their own accounts and personal data, including by not sharing passwords and login credentials, or by making those things readily available to third parties, therefore, the transmission of your information through our Website is entirely at your own risk.

I. SHARING OF INFORMATION WITH CAMPAIGN CREATORS (SELLERS)

Buyers are able to share personal information with sellers. If consent is given by buyers, sellers will have access to the buyer’s name, email address, mailing address, phone number, employer and occupation, depending on whether that information was entered at checkout. No seller will have access to billing addresses or credit card information of any buyers.

 
J.  THIRD PARTY PAYMENT SERVICES AND WEBSITES

Third party payment service providers manage and process all of our users’ payment transactions. Podium does not receive, process, store or view any payment information.

By accessing third party websites through our Website, you are consenting to the terms and privacy policies of those websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for those third parties or their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them. 

K. USERS’ AGE

Special Note for Parents: Podium does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information on the Website from persons under 13 years of age, and no part of our Website is directed to persons under 13. If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use, access or submit any information to the Website at any time or in any manner. If Podium learns that personally identifiable information of persons under 13 years of age has been collected on the Website without verified parental consent, then Podium will take the appropriate steps to delete this information.

By using our Website, you affirm that you are over 13 years of age. We are not liable for any damages that may result from a user’s misrepresentation of his or her age. Parents or legal guardians of children under 13 cannot agree to these Terms on their behalf.

 

EU Age Limitation: Due to the data and privacy laws in the European Union, we do not ask for or knowingly accept personally identifiable data from EU users under the age of 16. If you are a resident of the EU, by using our Website, you affirm that you are over 16 years of age. We are not liable for any damages that may result from a user’s misrepresentation of his or her age. If Podium learns that personally identifiable information of residents of the EU under 16 years of age has been collected on the Website without verified parental consent, then Podium will take the appropriate steps to delete this information.

L. NON-U.S. USERS, CROSS-BORDER DATA MOVEMENT 

The Website is hosted in the United States. If you are accessing the Website from a jurisdiction with privacy laws or regulations that differ from United States laws, please be advised that through your continued use of the Website, you are transferring your personal information to the United States and you consent to that transfer, subject to the terms of this Policy.  Wherever you are when accessing and interacting with the Website, you agree that we may display data about our users’ fundraising efforts in multiple countries and worldwide via the Website, and that the data collected by us under the terms of this Policy may cross international borders.

M. NON-U.S. USERS, CROSS-BORDER DATA MOVEMENT

This Website uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our Website. We may advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our Website, for example using the contact form to make an inquiry or completing the purchase of an item from the Website. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a website in the Google Display Network, or on Facebook. Third-party vendors may also use cookies to serve ads based on past visits to our website.

R.  YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS 

If you reside in California and have provided personally identifiable information to us, you may request information about our disclosure of certain categories of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes under California’s Shine the Light law.  Such requests must be submitted to us at: support@podiumsportsgear.com.

If you are a resident of California, effective January 1, 2020, you have the following rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”): 

  1. to know what categories of personal information about you we have collected and used, including how the personal information was collected; 

  2. to know what categories of personal information is being sold or disclosed and if it is being sold or disclosed to third parties and a list of categories of information that are sold, or to know that your personal information has not been sold; 

  3. to access your personal information, including the right to download or transfer personal information collected during the previous 12 months (click here for more information on “Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights) https://try.Podium.com/ccpa/

  4. to request that your personal information be deleted (click here for more information on “Deletion Request Rights” https://try.Podium.com/ccpa/; and

  5. to equal service and equal price for goods or services even if you exercise your rights under the CCPA.

 

While California residents have the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information under CCPA, we do not sell personal information to any third parties, and therefore, we have not included a “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link on our Site. If our practices change, we will update this Privacy Policy and take any other necessary action to comply with applicable law.

If you are a California resident and you want to exercise any of your rights as set forth above, please contact us at (855) 537-2613 or submit your request at support@podiumsportsgear.com. For all requests, it is helpful to put the statement “California Privacy Rights” in the body of your request, describe the nature of your request, and provide your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. In your request, you need to attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response. 

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.

  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.

  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.

  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

 

S.    CONTACT INFORMATION FOR QUESTIONS, COMPLAINTS AND COMMENTS

If you have any questions, comments, complaints or suggestions regarding our Website’s Privacy Policy, or regarding any other aspects of our Website, please use the CONTACT link on the home page of www.Ppodiumsportsgear.com.com or email us at support@podiumsportsgear.com.